Penobscot Bay YMCA - Adult Schedule

NEW HEART RATINGS - all classes can be modified to your personal intensity. Please speak with one of our instructors if you have any questions or concerns and need modifications.

Level 1 ♥ Light and easy and there is no noticeable change in breathing patterns.
Level 2 ♥♥ Breathing patterns change and heat is produced in the body. You may experience cardio, strength and endurance in relation to the intensity you choose.
Level 3 ♥♥♥ The goal of the class will be to increase heart rate, produce sweat and muscle activation.
Level 4 ♥♥♥♥ Sweat, perceived rate of exertion, heart rate is high. You will be working hard.

 
List View Grid View

Monday

Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

5:40 am - 6:40 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Willie Yoos

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Easy Going Aqua Fitness ♥♥

Joan

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Main Pool


Adults Only Therapy Pool Open Swim

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Therapy Pool


Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Amanda Strong

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Liquid Toning ♥♥♥

TJ

10:15 am - 11:10 am

Therapy Pool


Senior Strength ♥♥

Sandy Bodamer

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Arthritis Class

TJ

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Therapy Pool


Pedaling for Parkinson's ♥♥

Dan Seefahrt

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


HIIT Bootcamp ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Dan Seefahrt

5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Adult Swim Class

7:00 pm - 7:45 pm

Main Pool


Tae Kwon Do & more ♥♥

Doug Johnstone

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249

Tuesday

Body Attack ♥♥♥♥

Karmon Karp

5:45 am - 6:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


TRX ♥♥

Mary Faith Morrison

7:00 am - 7:50 am

Wellness Room 249


Functional Body with Pre-Stretch ♥♥

Karmon Karp

7:40 am - 9:00 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Strength and Stability ♥♥♥

Joan

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Therapy Pool


Adults Only Therapy Pool Open Swim

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Therapy Pool


Zumba ♥♥♥♥

Amanda Strong

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Liquid Toning Main Pool ♥♥♥♥

Caroline D.

10:15 am - 11:00 am

Main Pool


Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Dan

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


HIIT Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Wellness Room 248


FIT ♥♥♥♥

Karen (Sprague) Gallagher

5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Traditional Okinawan Karate ♥♥♥

David Troup

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wellness Room 249

Wednesday

Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Dan Seefahrt

5:40 am - 6:40 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Willie Yoos

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Easy Going Aqua Fitness ♥♥

Karmon

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Main Pool


How To Yoga

Emily Siriani

8:00 am - 9:15 am

Lily Pond House


Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Amanda Strong

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Liquid Toning ♥♥♥

Emily

10:15 am - 11:10 am

Therapy Pool


Senior Strength ♥♥

Sandy Bodamer

10:45 am - 11:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Arthritis Class

Emily

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Therapy Pool


Butts and Guts ♥♥♥

Karmon Karp

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Pedaling for Parkinson's ♥♥

Karmon

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


HIIT Bootcamp ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Cyndi Prince

5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Full Body Yoga ♥♥

Emily Siriani

6:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Lily Pond House


Tae Kwon Do & more ♥♥

Doug Johnstone

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249

Thursday

Body Attack ♥♥♥♥

Karmon Karp

5:45 am - 6:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


TRX ♥♥

Mary Faith Morrison

7:00 am - 7:50 am

Wellness Room 249


Nia

Meg Barclay

8:00 am - 9:15 am

Wellness Room 249


Strength and Stability ♥♥♥

Caroline D.

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Therapy Pool


Vinyasa Flow ♥♥♥

Ramona Larsen

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Lily Pond House


Zumba ♥♥♥♥

Amanda Strong

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Liquid Toning Main Pool ♥♥♥♥

Karmon

10:15 am - 11:00 am

Main Pool


Dance Yourself Fit ♥♥

Becky Dunton

10:40 am - 11:40 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Dan Seefahrt

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Wellness Room 248


HIIT Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Wellness Room 248


FIT ♥♥♥♥

Karen (Sprague) Gallagher

5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Volleyball- Pick up ♥♥♥

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Gymnasium


Traditional Okinawan Karate ♥♥♥

David Troup

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249

Friday

HIIT Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

5:45 am - 6:30 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Norm or Willie

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Easy Going Aqua Fitness ♥♥

Chris

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Main Pool


Full Body Yoga ♥♥

Emily Sirianni

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Lily Pond House


Strength Training Together ♥♥♥♥

Cyndi Prince

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Liquid Toning ♥♥♥

Emily

10:15 am - 11:10 am

Therapy Pool


Senior Strength ♥♥

Sandy Bodamer

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Arthritis Class

Emily

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Therapy Pool


Pedaling for Parkinson's ♥♥

Theo

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249

Saturday

HIIT Cycle ♥♥♥♥

Theo Berez

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Wellness Room 248


Saturday Zumba ♥♥♥♥

Shizuka Jacobo

8:45 am - 9:45 am

Wellness Room 248


Vinyasa Flow ♥♥♥♥

Hanna

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Lily Pond House


Traditional Okinawan Karate ♥♥♥

David Troup

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249

Sunday

Qi Gong

Jeff Spera

Wellness Rooms 248 & 249


Volleyball- Competitive

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Gymnasium